Canada flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Halifax, Nova Scotia

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Halifax, Nova Scotia. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Halifax, Nova Scotia with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 5,8253,620
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 5,5443,445
AlgiersAlgeria 5,5443,445
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 5,8833,656
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 8,8245,483
AzulArgentina 9,0595,629
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 17,85211,094
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 18,93711,768
Alice SpringsAustralia 17,20810,693
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 17,25710,724
AmberleyAustralia 16,29210,124
AgdamAzerbaijan 8,3175,168
AstaraAzerbaijan 8,5675,323
AimoresBrazil 7,4884,653
AlagoinhasBrazil 6,8154,235
AltamiraBrazil 5,4393,380
Alto TapajosBrazil 5,8123,612
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 7,7744,831
ApodiBrazil 6,1563,825
AracajuBrazil 6,7314,183
AracuaiBrazil 7,1794,461
AragarcasBrazil 6,8304,244
AraxaBrazil 7,3384,560
Arco VerdeBrazil 6,4714,021
Abbotsford, BcCanada 4,3862,725
Agassiz, BcCanada 4,3372,695
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 4,7322,940
Alert Bay, BcCanada 682424
Alert, NunavutCanada 4,2092,616
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 1,9941,239
Atikokan, OnCanada 2,1751,352
AbecheChad 8,4935,278
AntofagastaChile 7,6054,726
AricaChile 7,0394,374
AltaiChina 9,3765,826
Aepto.San LuisColombia 5,0673,149
Antonio NarinoColombia 4,9933,103
AraucaColombia 4,2362,633
AltamiraDominican Republic 2,8581,776
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 2,8821,791
AzuaDominican Republic 2,9841,855
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 7,8884,902
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 8,1655,074
AswanEgypt 8,6395,369
AsyutEgypt 8,2735,141
AcajutlaEl Salvador 4,2552,644
AsmaraEritrea 9,7726,073
AssabEritrea 10,2336,359
Addis AbabaEthiopia 10,2676,380
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 5,6663,521
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 9,6495,996
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 16,71010,384
AccraGhana 7,4864,652
AlexandroupolisGreece 6,9304,306
AthensGreece 6,9674,329
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 6,9874,342
AasiaatGreenland 2,7451,706
AmmassalikGreenland 2,8111,747
AputiteqGreenland 3,1461,955
AkureyriIceland 3,5852,228
AgraIndia 11,1296,916
AhmedabadIndia 11,2717,004
AkolaIndia 11,7227,284
AllahabadIndia 11,4617,122
AmritsarIndia 10,5476,554
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 15,3199,520
AbadanIran 9,1955,714
ArakIran 8,9835,582
AlbengaItaly 5,5063,422
AlgheroItaly 5,7003,542
AmendolaItaly 6,1823,841
AnconaItaly 5,9083,672
ArezzoItaly 5,8003,604
AbidjanIvory Coast 7,2294,492
AdiakeIvory Coast 7,2724,519
AbashiriJapan 9,7786,076
AburatsuJapan 11,4047,087
AikawaJapan 10,5656,565
AjiroJapan 10,8636,750
AkitaJapan 10,3406,425
AkuneJapan 11,3757,069
AomoriJapan 10,2066,342
AsahikawaJapan 9,8556,124
AsosanJapan 11,2687,002
AmmanJordan 8,2525,128
AlmatyKazakhstan 9,4885,896
AinaziLatvia 5,8383,628
AnalalavaMadagascar 12,8257,970
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 13,0408,103
AntananarivoMadagascar 13,1138,149
AntsirananaMadagascar 12,7727,936
AtarMauritania 5,3293,311
AgalegaMauritius 13,1858,193
AcapulcoMexico 4,5822,847
AayanbulagMongolia 9,6856,018
AltaiMongolia 9,6996,027
ArvaikheerMongolia 9,8176,100
AgadirMorocco 4,9223,058
AmsterdamNetherlands 4,9513,077
AlexandraNew Zealand 15,9239,895
ApplebyNew Zealand 15,4829,621
ArapuniNew Zealand 15,1289,401
ArdmoreNew Zealand 15,1269,400
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 15,6979,754
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 15,6109,700
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 15,1379,406
Auckland CityNew Zealand 15,1339,404
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 15,1329,403
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 15,1329,403
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 15,1329,403
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 15,1329,403
AltagraciaNicaragua 4,2352,632
AgadezNiger 7,2434,501
AsuncionParaguay 7,7984,846
ArequipaPeru 6,8294,244
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 12,9898,071
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 10,2686,380
AradRomania 6,2913,909
AjanRussia 8,5925,339
AldanRussia 8,5035,284
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 7,6074,727
AleksandrovskoeRussia 7,8194,859
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 9,1055,658
AnadyrRussia 6,7494,194
ArkhangelskRussia 6,2223,866
ArmavirRussia 7,5984,722
AstrakhanRussia 7,8834,899
Apia, UpoluSamoa 12,5157,777
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 4,3272,689
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 5,0313,126
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 5,1673,211
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 5,1073,173
Abu HamedSudan 9,0195,604
Abu Na’AmaSudan 9,6135,974
AqiqSudan 9,4835,893
ArbaatSudan 9,2665,758
AromaSudan 9,5215,917
AtbaraSudan 9,2105,723
Abu KamalSyria 8,3955,217
AleppoSyria 8,0154,981
AranyaprathetThailand 13,3778,313
AtakpameTogo 7,4254,614
AdanaTurkey 7,8304,866
AfyonTurkey 7,3844,589
AnkaraTurkey 7,4554,633
AntalyaTurkey 7,5314,680
AshgabatTurkmenistan 9,1325,675
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 4,3552,706
AberporthUk 4,3102,678
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 4,3382,696
Aj-PetriUkraine 7,2154,484
Askanija NovaUkraine 7,0644,390
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 10,1076,280
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 10,0956,273
ArtigasUruguay 8,3765,205
Aberdeen, MsUsa 2,4731,537
Aberdeen, SdUsa 2,7171,689
Aberdeen, WaUsa 4,5602,833
Abilene, TxUsa 3,3882,106
Ada, MnUsa 2,5841,606
Adrian, MiUsa 1,6741,040
Aiken, ScUsa 1,9711,225
Akron, OhUsa 1,513940
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 3,5952,234
Albany, GaUsa 2,2601,404
Albany, New YorkUsa 849527
Albert Lea, MnUsa 2,3671,471
Albion, NeUsa 2,7801,728
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 3,7802,349
Aledo, IlUsa 2,2631,406
Alexandria, SdUsa 2,7201,690
Algona, IaUsa 2,4341,513
Alice, TxUsa 3,5592,211
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 1,066663
Alliance, NeUsa 3,1551,960
Alma, MiUsa 1,7241,071
Alpena, MichiganUsa 1,573978
Alpine, TexasUsa 3,8282,379
Amarillo, TexasUsa 3,3812,101
Amherst, MaUsa 817508
Amite, LaUsa 2,8111,747
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 5,6083,485
Anderson, InUsa 1,9091,186
Anderson, ScUsa 1,9681,223
Angelica, NyUsa 1,202747
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 1,6741,040
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 4,8072,987
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 2,5091,559
Arcadia, FlUsa 2,5591,590
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 1,9061,185
Ashland, WiUsa 2,1311,324
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 4,5962,856
Atchison, KsUsa 2,6461,644
Athens, GaUsa 2,0661,284
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 2,1641,345
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 1,075668
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 7,9034,911
Auburn, NeUsa 2,6971,676
Augusta, GaUsa 2,0171,254
Augusta, MtUsa 3,7022,300
Aurora, IlUsa 1,9911,237
Austin, TxUsa 3,3742,097
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 8,9725,575
AndizanUzbekistan 9,5515,935
AcariguaVenezuela 3,9412,449
AdenYemen 10,4226,476


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -