Canada flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Halifax, Nova Scotia

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Halifax, Nova Scotia. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Halifax, Nova Scotia with (G selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with G

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
GardizAfghanistan 10,0936,272
GhazniAfghanistan 10,0616,252
GhardaiaAlgeria 5,8463,633
General PicoArgentina 8,9355,552
GualeguaychuArgentina 8,6495,374
GeorgetownAscension Island 7,6334,743
Gabo IslandAustralia 17,12410,641
Geraldton, Western AustraliaAustralia 18,24711,339
Giles, Ngaanyatjarraku, WAAustralia 17,58610,928
GrazAustria 5,8573,639
GancaAzerbaijan 8,2385,119
GoycayAzerbaijan 8,3215,171
GomelBelarus 6,5054,042
GrodnoBelarus 6,0413,754
GaranhunsBrazil 6,5424,066
GoianiaBrazil 6,9714,332
GoiasBrazil 6,8714,270
Governador Valadares, Minas GeraisBrazil 7,3944,595
GrajauBrazil 5,8653,644
GuairaBrazil 7,7014,786
GuaramirangaBrazil 5,9663,707
GuaratingaBrazil 7,2464,503
GarouaCameroon 8,2495,126
Gander, NewfoundlandCanada 834518
Gillam, ManitobaCanada 2,5271,570
Gladman Point, NtCanada 4,4872,788
Golden, BcCanada 3,9532,456
Goose, NfCanada 991616
Gore Bay, OnCanada 1,490926
Grande Prairie, AbCanada 4,0132,494
Greenwood, NsCanada 11370
Grindstone Island, QcCanada 331205
GanzhouChina 12,1737,564
GuangzhouChina 12,4637,744
Gaspar Hdez.Dominican Republic 2,8511,772
GuayaquilEcuador 5,4513,387
GonderEthiopia 9,8806,140
GourdonFrance 4,9903,101
GrenobleFrance 5,2813,282
GeisenheimGermany 5,2163,241
GorlitzGermany 5,6143,489
GibraltarGibraltar 4,9133,053
Guatemala CityGuatemala 4,1952,607
GeorgetownGuyana 4,2412,636
GoaIndia 12,0627,496
GuwahatiIndia 11,7537,303
GelaItaly 6,3453,943
GenoaItaly 5,5383,441
GhediItaly 5,5873,472
Gioia Del ColleItaly 6,3143,924
GrazzaniseItaly 6,0943,787
GrossetoItaly 5,7833,594
GrottaglieItaly 6,3623,953
GuardiavecchiaItaly 5,7493,572
GuidoniaItaly 5,9443,694
GagnoaIvory Coast 7,0064,353
GifuJapan 10,8816,762
GaoMali 6,6614,140
GuamMariana Islands 12,9468,045
GuadalajaraMexico 4,5092,802
Guanajuato, Gto.Mexico 4,3362,694
GuaymasMexico 4,5542,830
GaluutMongolia 9,7326,048
GemertNetherlands 5,0043,109
GisborneNew Zealand 14,9809,309
Gisborne, ManutukeNew Zealand 14,9789,308
Glenbervie ForestNew Zealand 15,0989,382
GrassmereNew Zealand 15,4239,584
GreymouthNew Zealand 15,6819,745
Gwavas ForestNew Zealand 15,1529,416
GayaNiger 7,2704,518
GardermoenNorway 5,0363,130
GeiloNorway 4,8753,029
GdanskPoland 5,6843,532
GalatiRomania 6,7664,205
Gor’KijRussia 6,9204,300
GorznyjRussia 7,9974,969
GridinoRussia 5,9133,674
GaalkacyoSomalia 11,0986,897
GrytvikenSouth Georgia 11,2947,018
Gerona, Costa BravaSpain 5,2263,248
GijonSpain 4,5282,813
Gazala GawazatSudan 9,1165,665
Gedaref/ AzazaSudan 9,6075,970
GoteborgSweden 5,1673,211
Goteborg-SaveSweden 5,1583,205
GothenburgSweden 5,1673,211
GunnarnSweden 5,2213,244
GenevaSwitzerland 5,2583,267
GabesTunisia 6,2373,876
GafsaTunisia 6,1063,794
GiresunTurkey 7,7364,808
GoztepeTurkey 7,1434,439
GyzylarbatTurkmenistan 8,9405,555
GyzyletrekTurkmenistan 8,9755,577
Glasgow, ScotlandUk 4,2432,637
GajvoronUkraine 6,6944,160
GeniceskUkraine 7,1404,437
Gainesville Lock, AlUsa 2,4671,533
Galena, AlaskaUsa 5,7653,582
Galva, IlUsa 2,1811,355
Galveston, TxUsa 3,2272,006
Geneva, NeUsa 2,8161,750
Genoa, NeUsa 2,8161,750
Glasgow, MtUsa 3,2802,038
Glenville, WvUsa 1,563971
Gloversville, NyUsa 882548
Golconda, NvUsa 4,2982,671
Goldsboro, NcUsa 1,599994
Goodland, KsUsa 3,1741,972
Gothenburg, NeUsa 2,9741,848
Grafton, NdUsa 2,5741,599
Grand Coteau, LaUsa 2,9721,847
Grand Island, NeUsa 2,8431,767
Grand Junction, ColoradoUsa 3,7242,314
Grand Rapids, MichiganUsa 1,7681,099
Grants Pass, OrUsa 4,7092,926
Gravette, ArUsa 2,7461,707
Great Falls, MontanaUsa 3,6432,264
Green Bay, WisconsinUsa 1,9371,204
Greenfield, InUsa 1,9091,186
Greensboro, AlUsa 2,4671,533
Greensboro, NcUsa 1,6771,042
Greensburg, KyUsa 2,0621,281
Greenville, MsUsa 2,6881,670
Greenville, OhUsa 1,8301,137
Greenville, PaUsa 1,398868
Greenville, TxUsa 3,0671,906
Greenville/ G-Spartanburg, ScUsa 1,9201,193
Greenwood, ScUsa 1,9681,223
Griggsville, IlUsa 2,2931,425
Groton, CtUsa 798496
Gulkana, AkUsa 5,3453,321
GuanareVenezuela 4,0072,490
GuasdualitoVenezuela 4,2192,622
GuiriaVenezuela 3,7902,355


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -