Canada flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Halifax, Nova Scotia

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Halifax, Nova Scotia. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Halifax, Nova Scotia with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 9,6566,000
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 9,7056,031
MilianaAlgeria 5,4913,412
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 10,1026,278
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 15,7369,779
Malarg EArgentina 8,9335,551
MaquinchaoArgentina 9,5665,944
Mar Del PlataArgentina 9,2035,719
Marcos JuarezArgentina 8,6025,345
MendozaArgentina 8,6385,368
Mendoza AeroArgentina 8,6325,364
Monte CaserosArgentina 8,3525,190
Mackay MoAustralia 16,0359,964
Macquarie IslandAustralia 16,81810,451
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 17,38910,805
MeekatharraAustralia 18,00111,186
Melbourne (airport)Australia 17,52910,893
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 17,52510,890
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 17,54110,900
Mount GambierAustralia 17,84911,091
Mount IsaAustralia 16,61110,322
MuharraqBahrain 9,6936,023
MinskBelarus 6,2263,869
MogilevBelarus 6,3623,953
MaunBotswana 11,3237,036
MacapaBrazil 5,1133,177
MacauBrazil 6,1513,822
MaceioBrazil 6,6574,137
MachadoBrazil 7,5894,716
ManausBrazil 5,3253,309
MarabaBrazil 5,7433,569
MaringaBrazil 7,6604,760
Monte AlegreBrazil 5,2723,276
Monte AzulBrazil 6,9684,330
Monte SantoBrazil 6,5944,097
MonteiroBrazil 6,4173,987
Montes ClarosBrazil 7,1104,418
Morada NovaBrazil 6,0743,774
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 6,6084,106
MamfeCameroon 8,2085,100
MarouaCameroon 8,2325,115
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 2,9221,816
Maniwaki, QcCanada 986613
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 3,5412,200
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 4,8343,004
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 4,7122,928
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 3,5432,201
Merry Island, BcCanada 4,4792,783
Moncton, NbCanada 184114
Mont Joli, QcCanada 565351
Montreal, QuebecCanada 779484
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 805500
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 3,1731,972
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 1,463909
Morden, MbCanada 2,6451,644
Muskoka, OnCanada 1,240770
MoundouChad 8,5215,295
MatecanaColombia 4,5852,849
MoroniComoros 12,2447,609
MosnovCzech Republic 5,8883,659
MarstalDenmark 5,1833,221
Melville HallDominica 3,2452,016
MichesDominican Republic 2,8991,802
MocaDominican Republic 2,8831,791
MoncionDominican Republic 2,8921,797
Monte CristiDominican Republic 2,8531,773
Monte PlataDominican Republic 2,9321,822
MilagroEcuador 5,4383,379
Mersa MatruhEgypt 7,6824,774
MinyaEgypt 8,1745,080
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 8,3235,172
MassawaEritrea 9,7856,081
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 4,0162,496
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 5,5023,419
MarseilleFrance 5,3293,311
MontpellierFrance 5,2313,251
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 4,6552,892
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 10,4376,486
MakokouGabon 8,8955,527
MayumbaGabon 9,0405,618
MitzicGabon 8,7735,452
MkamboGabon 8,9425,557
MoandaGabon 9,0925,650
MouilaGabon 8,9445,558
MagdeburgGermany 5,3593,330
MunichGermany 5,5463,446
MünsterGermany 5,1133,177
MethoniGreece 6,9034,289
MilosGreece 7,1064,416
MitiliniGreece 7,0964,409
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 7,0904,406
MacentaGuinea 6,5454,067
MamouGuinea 6,2033,855
Midway IslandHawaii 9,5025,905
MiskolcHungary 6,1413,816
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 12,3697,686
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 10,9696,816
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 11,6817,259
MusulipatnamIndia 12,3657,684
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 14,8169,207
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 14,8499,227
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 14,3708,930
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 15,3779,556
MashhadIran 9,3595,816
Malin HeadIreland 4,0682,528
M. CalamitaItaly 5,7373,565
Marina Di GinosaItaly 6,3313,934
Messina, SicilyItaly 6,3723,960
MilanItaly 5,5163,428
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 5,4683,398
Mount ArgentarioItaly 5,8113,611
ManIvory Coast 6,7874,217
MaebashiJapan 10,7196,661
MaizuruJapan 10,9076,778
MakurazakiJapan 11,4577,120
MatsueJapan 10,9516,805
MatsumotoJapan 10,7626,688
MatsuyamaJapan 11,1316,917
MinamidaitojimaJapan 12,0357,479
MinamitorishimaJapan 11,4547,118
MishimaJapan 10,8606,748
MitoJapan 10,6866,640
MiyakejimaJapan 10,9526,806
MiyakoJapan 10,3006,401
MiyakojimaJapan 12,2407,606
MiyakonojoJapan 11,3937,080
MiyazakiJapan 11,3657,062
MombetsuJapan 9,7686,070
MoriokaJapan 10,3156,410
MuroranJapan 10,0426,241
MurotomisakiJapan 11,1696,941
MutsuJapan 10,1466,305
Ma’AnJordan 8,3775,205
MafraqJordan 8,2415,121
MombasaKenya 11,3627,060
MinicoyLakshadweep 12,7067,896
MaseruLesotho 12,3237,658
MonroviaLiberia 6,6724,146
MisratahLibya 6,7134,172
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 12,7917,948
MaintiranoMadagascar 12,7857,945
MananjaryMadagascar 13,3578,300
MorondavaMadagascar 12,9718,060
MakhangaMalawi 11,9707,438
MangochiMalawi 11,8217,346
MwmosaMalawi 11,9717,439
MzimbaMalawi 11,4987,145
MzuzuMalawi 11,4967,144
MalaccaMalaysia 14,6129,080
MersingMalaysia 14,6319,092
MiriMalaysia 14,5639,050
MaleMaldives 13,1138,149
MenakaMali 6,8704,269
MoptiMali 6,4784,026
MajuroMarshall Islands 12,0747,503
MazatlanMexico 4,5422,822
MeridaMexico 3,5592,212
Mexico CityMexico 4,3192,684
MonterreyMexico 3,9012,424
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 4,4342,755
MaantyMongolia 9,7536,061
MandalgoviMongolia 9,9126,159
MatadMongolia 9,8056,093
MurenMongolia 9,4135,850
MarrakechMorocco 4,9663,086
MeknesMorocco 5,0283,125
MideltMorocco 5,1623,207
MaputoMozambique 12,4607,743
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 12,2887,636
MandalayMyanmar 12,3237,658
MeiktilaMyanmar 12,4397,730
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 13,4188,338
MindatMyanmar 12,3267,659
MonywaMyanmar 12,2847,633
MyeikMyanmar 13,4188,338
MyitkyinaMyanmar 11,9937,453
MaastrichtNetherlands 5,0343,128
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 15,9039,882
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 15,3189,519
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 15,1189,395
Milford SoundNew Zealand 16,0149,951
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 15,0779,369
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 15,2429,471
MolesworthNew Zealand 15,5079,636
MotuekaNew Zealand 15,4829,621
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 15,4899,625
Mt CookNew Zealand 15,8149,827
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 15,6119,701
ManaguaNicaragua 4,2112,617
MasatepeNicaragua 4,2272,627
MagariaNiger 7,6144,731
Maine SoroaNiger 7,8404,872
MaradiNiger 7,4354,620
MaiduguriNigeria 8,0324,991
MakurdiNigeria 7,9914,966
MinnaNigeria 7,6884,777
Mokp’oNorth Korea 11,1226,911
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 5,0273,124
MajisOman 10,2296,356
MasirahOman 10,7046,652
Muscat  Oman 10,4086,468
MultanPakistan 10,5266,541
MurreePakistan 10,2586,374
MadangPapua New Guinea 14,7839,186
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 7,4194,610
MoyobambaPeru 5,7923,599
MactanPhilippines 13,8558,610
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 13,4138,335
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 4,3912,729
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 9,1585,691
MagadanRussia 8,0124,979
MahackalaRussia 8,1185,045
Malye KarmakulyRussia 6,1093,796
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 6,1093,796
MarkovoRussia 6,9884,343
MinusinskRussia 8,8285,486
MogocaRussia 9,0695,636
MoscowRussia 6,6424,128
MurmanskRussia 5,6943,538
MadinahSaudi Arabia 9,0905,649
MatamSenegal 5,6923,537
MogadishuSomalia 11,3277,038
MadridSpain 4,8252,999
Madrid (b)Spain 4,8192,994
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 5,4423,382
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 4,9513,076
MelillaSpain 5,1483,199
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 5,1743,215
MalakalSudan 9,6716,010
MbabaneSwaziland 12,3827,695
MontreuxSwitzerland 5,3033,296
Mae Hong SonThailand 12,6627,868
Mae SariangThailand 12,7827,943
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 12,9568,051
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 13,1098,146
MalatyaTurkey 7,9034,911
MersinTurkey 7,7994,847
MuglaTurkey 7,3444,564
Manchester, EnglandUk 4,4272,751
ManstonUk 4,7262,937
MeloUruguay 8,6155,353
MercedesUruguay 8,6805,394
MontevideoUruguay 8,8715,513
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 2,1821,356
Madison, FlUsa 2,2731,413
Madison, InUsa 1,8771,167
Madison, NeUsa 2,7011,679
Madison, WisconsinUsa 2,0631,282
Manhattan, KsUsa 2,8201,752
Manitowoc, WiUsa 1,9091,186
Marble Hill, MoUsa 2,3501,460
Marengo, IlUsa 2,0701,286
Marion, InUsa 1,8681,161
Marion, NcUsa 1,8291,136
Marquette, MichiganUsa 1,8711,162
Marshall, TxUsa 2,9721,847
Martinsburg, WvUsa 1,348838
Mc Grath, AkUsa 5,7923,599
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 1,603996
Mcgill, NvUsa 4,2002,610
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 2,1971,365
Mcminnville, TnUsa 2,1241,320
Mcpherson, KsUsa 2,9011,803
Medford, WiUsa 2,1001,305
Mellette, SdUsa 2,7721,723
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 2,4811,542
Mena, ArUsa 2,7911,735
Meridian, MississippiUsa 2,5681,596
Mexia, TxUsa 3,1891,982
Mexico, MoUsa 2,4251,507
Miami, FloridaUsa 2,5871,608
Midland, TxUsa 3,6132,245
Milan, MnUsa 2,5411,579
Milbank, SdUsa 2,5861,607
Miles City, MontanaUsa 3,2612,026
Milford, DeUsa 1,135705
Milledgeville, GaUsa 2,1151,314
Millen, GaUsa 2,0601,280
Millport, OhUsa 1,475917
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 667414
Milwaukee, WiUsa 1,9551,215
Minden, NeUsa 2,8951,799
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 2,3281,447
Minonk, IlUsa 2,1111,312
Missoula, MtUsa 3,8572,397
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 2,6531,649
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 2,2081,372
Monmouth, IlUsa 2,2631,406
Monroe, NcUsa 1,8011,119
Montevideo, MnUsa 2,5411,579
Montgomery AlUsa 2,4031,493
Montrose, CoUsa 3,7362,321
Moorestown, NjUsa 1,071666
Morehead City, NcUsa 1,567974
Morganton, NcUsa 1,8291,136
Moro, OrUsa 4,4312,754
Morris, MnUsa 2,5231,568
Morrison, IlUsa 2,1521,337
Mount Airy, NcUsa 1,6911,051
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 1,566973
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 2,3051,432
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 1,7021,057
Mount Washington, NhUsa 615382
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 2,2381,391
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 2,1601,342
Muskegon, MiUsa 1,8191,130
Muskogee, OkUsa 2,8551,774
MaiquetiaVenezuela 3,8002,362
MaracaiboVenezuela 3,8702,405
MaracayVenezuela 3,8452,389
MaturinVenezuela 3,8812,412
Mene GrandeVenezuela 3,9372,447
MeridaVenezuela 4,0752,532
MagoyeZambia 11,3407,047
MansaZambia 11,0626,874
MbalaZambia 11,0846,888
MfuweZambia 11,4717,128
MisamfuZambia 11,1746,944
MonguZambia 10,9386,797
MpikaZambia 11,3277,039
Msekera AgrometZambia 11,5507,177
Mt MakuluZambia 11,3567,057
MumbwaZambia 11,2366,982
MwinilungaZambia 10,7666,690
MasvingoZimbabwe 11,9017,395


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -