Canada flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Halifax, Nova Scotia

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Halifax, Nova Scotia. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Halifax, Nova Scotia with (P selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with P

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Pago Pago, TutuilaAmerican Samoa 12,4727,750
Port BlairAndaman Islands 13,3128,272
ParanaArgentina 8,5055,285
Paso De Los LibresArgentina 8,2915,152
PehuajoArgentina 8,9555,565
PergaminoArgentina 8,7395,430
PigeArgentina 9,1475,684
Pilar ObsArgentina 8,4865,273
PosadasArgentina 8,0454,999
PresidenciaArgentina 7,9514,941
Puente Del IncaArgentina 8,6385,368
Punta IndioArgentina 8,9205,543
Perth, Western AustraliaAustralia 18,60011,558
Port HedlandAustralia 17,30810,755
Ponta Delgada, Sao MiguelAzores 3,2312,008
ParakouBenin 7,4024,600
Palmeira Dos IndiosBrazil 6,5934,097
ParacatuBrazil 7,0854,402
ParanaBrazil 6,5564,074
ParanaguaBrazil 7,9514,941
ParanaibaBrazil 7,2654,515
ParintinsBrazil 5,3013,294
ParnaibaBrazil 5,7323,562
Passo FundoBrazil 8,1855,086
Patos De MinasBrazil 7,2434,501
PaulistanaBrazil 6,2863,906
Paulo AfonsoBrazil 6,5274,056
Pedra AzulBrazil 7,1124,419
PeixeBrazil 6,4854,030
PetrolinaBrazil 6,4404,002
PicosBrazil 6,1613,828
PiraiBrazil 7,7444,812
PirenopolisBrazil 6,8884,280
PompeuBrazil 7,3484,566
Ponta PoraBrazil 7,5134,669
Porto De MozBrazil 5,2793,280
Porto UniaoBrazil 7,9844,961
Porto VelhoBrazil 5,9403,691
Porto-AlegreBrazil 8,3975,218
Porto-NacionalBrazil 6,3393,939
PosseBrazil 6,7604,201
PlevenBulgaria 6,6774,149
PlovdivBulgaria 6,7664,205
Phnom PenhCambodia 13,6588,487
Peace River, AbCanada 3,9122,431
Pelly Bay, NtCanada 3,0401,889
Penticton, BcCanada 4,1802,597
Petawawa, OnCanada 1,084673
Peterborough, OnCanada 1,175730
Pickle Lake, OnCanada 2,1061,309
Port Alberni, BcCanada 4,5542,830
Port Aux Basques, NfCanada 470292
Port Hardy, BcCanada 4,6742,905
Portage La Prairie, MbCanada 2,6561,651
Prince Albert, SkCanada 3,1681,968
Prince George, British ColumbiaCanada 4,2772,658
Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanada 4,7602,958
Princeton, BcCanada 2,9511,834
ParronChile 8,8055,471
Puerto AysenChile 10,0546,247
Puerto MonttChile 9,6195,978
Punta ArenasChile 10,8816,761
PingbianChina 11,5627,185
PeralesColombia 4,6132,866
Pto.CarrenoColombia 4,2962,670
PuntarenasCosta Rica 4,3622,711
PragueCzech Republic 5,6213,493
PedernalesDominican Republic 3,0561,899
PimentelDominican Republic 2,8971,800
PoloDominican Republic 3,0401,889
Puerto PlataDominican Republic 2,8431,767
PichilingueEcuador 5,3253,309
PortoviejoEcuador 5,3493,324
PuyoEcuador 5,3263,310
Port-SaidEgypt 8,0444,998
ParisFrance 4,8853,035
PerpignanFrance 5,1933,227
Port-Aux-Francais, kerguelen islandsFrench Southern Lands 16,52910,272
Port-GentilGabon 8,6765,391
Puerto Baquerizo Moreno, San CristobalGalapagos Islands 5,6813,530
PotsdamGermany 5,4403,380
PatrasGreece 6,8124,233
Pituffik/ Thule Air BaseGreenland 3,5532,208
Prins Christian SundGreenland 2,1841,357
Pointe-└-PitreGuadeloupe 3,1641,966
Port-Au-PrinceHaiti 3,0321,884
Puerto LempiraHonduras 3,7862,353
PecsHungary 6,0973,789
PambanIndia 12,9518,048
PuneIndia 11,7717,315
Padang, SumatraIndonesia 14,9039,261
Pontianak, BorneoIndonesia 15,0039,323
PadovaItaly 5,6983,541
Paganella MountainItaly 5,6023,481
Palermo, SicilyItaly 6,2143,862
Palermo/ Point RaisiItaly 6,1953,849
PantelleriaItaly 6,1953,850
Parma, Emilia RomagnaItaly 5,6223,493
PerdasdefoguItaly 5,8383,628
Perugia, UmbriaItaly 5,8673,646
Pescara, AbruzzoItaly 6,0223,742
PiacenzaItaly 5,5753,464
Pisa, TuscanyItaly 5,6863,533
Point Marina/ RavennItaly 5,7783,591
Ponza IslandItaly 6,0223,742
Potenza, BasilicataItaly 6,2423,879
Pratica Di MareItaly 5,9433,693
PrizziItaly 6,2473,882
PakseLaos 13,2828,254
Penang/ Bayan LepasMalaysia 14,2318,843
PamplemoussesMauritius 14,0038,701
PlaisanceMauritius 14,0388,723
PohnpeiMicronesia 12,9218,029
PodgoricaMontenegro 6,3793,964
PatheinMyanmar 12,8427,980
PutaoMyanmar 11,7817,321
PyiMyanmar 12,6397,854
PoindimieNew Caledonia 14,8419,222
PaeroaNew Zealand 15,0909,377
Palmerston NNew Zealand 15,2469,474
Palmerston N (aero)New Zealand 15,2459,474
ParaparaumuNew Zealand 15,3229,521
Port FitzroyNew Zealand 15,0499,351
Pureora ForestNew Zealand 15,1609,420
Puerto CabezasNicaragua 3,8942,420
Port HarcourtNigeria 8,0995,033
PohangNorth Korea 10,9496,804
PyongyangNorth Korea 10,6636,626
PadidanPakistan 10,6776,635
PanjgurPakistan 10,4466,491
ParachinarPakistan 10,1106,283
Pasni, BalochistanPakistan 10,5676,566
PeshawarPakistan 10,1696,319
Port MoresbyPapua New Guinea 15,1119,390
PilarParaguay 7,9724,954
PiscoPeru 6,6174,112
PiuraPeru 5,7983,603
Puerto MaldonadoPeru 6,3913,972
Puerto Princesa, PalawanPhilippines 13,9628,676
PoznanPoland 5,6713,524
PrzemyslPoland 6,1743,836
Penhas DouradasPortugal 4,5232,811
PortalegrePortugal 4,5882,851
Porto Portugal 4,4102,740
PavelecRussia 6,8634,265
PecoraRussia 6,7834,215
PermRussia 7,3284,554
Petropavlovsk KamchatskyRussia 8,4305,239
PetrozavodskRussia 6,1153,800
PjatigorskRussia 7,7804,835
PoronajskRussia 9,2615,755
Primorsko-AhtarskRussia 7,3474,566
Providenja BayRussia 6,4474,006
PskovRussia 6,0483,758
PodorSenegal 5,4853,408
PopradSlovakia 6,0573,764
Port ElizabethSouth Africa 12,5217,781
PretoriaSouth Africa 12,1157,528
Palma De Mallorca, MajorcaSpain 5,3473,323
PuttalamSri Lanka 13,1068,144
Port SudanSudan 9,3045,782
ParamariboSuriname 4,3912,729
PiteňSweden 5,3793,342
PalmyraSyria 8,2125,103
PapeeteTahiti, French Polynesia 11,0656,876
PhetchabunThailand 13,0498,108
Phitsanulok/ SaritThailand 12,9898,072
PhraeThailand 12,8427,980
PhuketThailand 13,9008,638
Phuket (airport)Thailand 13,8708,619
Prachin BuriThailand 13,3138,273
Prachuap Khiri KhanThailand 13,5148,398
PiarcoTrinidad And Tobago 3,7902,355
Plymouth, EnglandUk 4,3902,728
PoltavaUkraine 6,8904,281
Paso De Los TorosUruguay 8,6425,370
PradoUruguay 8,8725,513
Punta Del EsteUruguay 8,8995,530
Palestine, IlUsa 2,1111,312
Pana, IlUsa 2,1771,353
Paoli, InUsa 1,9551,215
Paris, IlUsa 2,0661,284
Park Rapids, MnUsa 2,4391,515
Pascagoula, MsUsa 2,6991,677
Pathfinder Dam, WyUsa 3,4842,165
Pauls Valley, OkUsa 3,0581,900
Pawhuska, OkUsa 2,8811,790
Pawnee City, NeUsa 2,6971,676
Pendleton, OrUsa 4,2472,639
Pensacola, FlUsa 2,5941,612
Peoria, IlUsa 2,1711,349
Perry, OkUsa 2,9691,845
Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUsa 1,096681
Philo, OhUsa 1,597992
Phoenix, ArizonaUsa 4,2982,671
Pierre Faa Ap, SdUsa 2,8921,797
Pine Bluff, ArUsa 2,6851,668
Pine River Dam, MnUsa 2,3581,465
Pipestone, MnUsa 2,5891,609
Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaUsa 1,436892
Plainfield, NjUsa 942585
Plymouth, MaUsa 655407
Pocahontas, ArUsa 2,5021,554
Pocatello, IdahoUsa 3,8812,412
Pokegama Dam, MnUsa 2,3581,465
Pontiac, IlUsa 2,1051,308
Pontotoc, MsUsa 2,4571,527
Port Angeles, WaUsa 4,4652,774
Port Arthur, TxUsa 3,1231,941
Port Jervis, NyUsa 1,016631
Port Townsend, WaUsa 4,4652,774
Portage, WiUsa 2,0161,253
Portland, MaineUsa 550342
Portland, OregonUsa 4,5252,812
Prairie Du Chien, WiUsa 2,2081,372
Prescott, ArUsa 2,7751,724
Priest River, IdUsa 4,0252,501
Princess Anne, MdUsa 1,272791
Princeton, InUsa 2,1601,342
Providence/ Green State, RiUsa 715444
Pueblo, ColoradoUsa 3,4462,141
Puerto AyacuchoVenezuela 4,3592,709
PetaukeZambia 11,4957,143


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -