Canada flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Halifax, Nova Scotia

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Halifax, Nova Scotia. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Halifax, Nova Scotia with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 9,6365,988
ShkoderAlbania 6,4143,986
SkikdaAlgeria 5,8113,611
SaltaArgentina 7,7314,804
San AntonioArgentina 9,5015,904
San LuisArgentina 8,6695,387
San RafaelArgentina 8,8245,483
Santa RosaArgentina 9,0315,612
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 8,0535,004
SarmientoArgentina 10,0486,244
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,82710,457
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,82010,452
SalzburgAustria 5,6523,512
SakiAzerbaijan 8,2425,122
SalyanAzerbaijan 8,4795,269
SamaxiAzerbaijan 8,3745,203
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 2,7211,691
SaveBenin 7,4944,657
Santa CruzBolivia 6,9424,314
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 6,2333,873
SalvadorBrazil 6,8934,283
Santa MariaBrazil 8,3285,175
SantaremBrazil 5,3073,298
SantosBrazil 7,8254,863
Sao CarlosBrazil 7,5824,712
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 5,8193,616
Sao GoncaloBrazil 6,2533,885
Sao JoaquimBrazil 8,2275,113
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 8,1695,076
Sao LourencoBrazil 7,6584,759
Sao LuisBrazil 5,5843,470
Sao MateusBrazil 7,4444,626
São PauloBrazil 7,7714,829
Sao SimaoBrazil 7,5324,680
Sena MadureiraBrazil 6,0023,730
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 6,5654,080
SerrinhaBrazil 6,7324,183
Sete LagoasBrazil 7,3944,595
SobralBrazil 5,8513,636
SoureBrazil 5,2593,268
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 6,4814,027
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 8,7535,439
SurubimBrazil 6,4694,020
SadovoBulgaria 6,7804,213
SandanskiBulgaria 6,7044,166
SofiaBulgaria 6,6424,128
SiemreapCambodia 13,4408,352
Sable Island, NsCanada 294183
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 3,5512,207
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 197122
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 4,8793,032
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 2,8661,781
Sarnia, OnCanada 348216
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 3,2412,014
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 1,6381,018
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 1,152716
Scott, SkCanada 3,3832,102
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 651405
Shearwater, NsCanada 64
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 644400
Shingle Point, YtCanada 4,8142,992
Simcoe, OnCanada 2,2611,405
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 2,2031,369
Slave Lake, AbCanada 3,7532,332
Smithers, BcCanada 4,5412,822
Stephenville, NfCanada 577359
Summerside, PeCanada 200124
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 3,3242,066
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 3,3332,071
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 322200
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,5182,808
SalCape Verde 4,8913,039
SantiagoChile 8,7205,419
SewellChile 8,7815,457
ShanghaiChina 11,5637,185
ShantouChina 12,4487,735
ShenyangChina 10,3846,453
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 3,9612,461
Simon BolivarColombia 3,8642,401
San JoseCosta Rica 4,3332,692
SibenikCroatia 6,0673,770
SplitCroatia 6,1173,801
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 5,4203,368
StudsgårdDenmark 5,0443,134
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 2,8871,794
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 2,9671,844
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 2,8971,800
SalcedoDominican Republic 2,8811,791
SamanaDominican Republic 2,8801,790
San CristobalDominican Republic 2,9721,847
San J. MatasDominican Republic 2,8991,802
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 2,9751,849
San JuanDominican Republic 2,9601,840
San R. YumaDominican Republic 2,9541,836
SanchezDominican Republic 2,8851,793
SantiagoDominican Republic 2,8791,789
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 2,8901,796
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 2,9741,848
San GabrielEcuador 5,0953,166
SalloumEgypt 7,5194,672
Siwa OasisEgypt 7,7084,790
SohagEgypt 8,3595,195
St. KatrineEgypt 8,3685,200
San SalvadorEl Salvador 4,2072,615
StanleyFalkland Islands 10,7286,666
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 5,5193,429
StrasbourgFrance 5,2563,266
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 4,6762,906
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 4,4532,767
SukhumiGeorgia 7,7334,805
SchleswigGermany 5,1363,192
StuttgartGermany 5,3513,325
SamosGreece 7,2114,481
Skiros IslandGreece 6,9574,323
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 7,1664,453
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,6011,616
SiguiriGuinea 6,3343,936
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 4,0822,537
SzegedHungary 6,2063,856
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 5,9213,679
StykkisholmurIceland 3,3602,088
SagarIndia 11,4917,141
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 10,3066,404
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 14,7769,182
SemnanIran 9,0715,637
ShahroudIran 9,0885,647
ShirazIran 9,5395,928
ShannonIreland 4,0092,491
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 5,4933,414
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 6,1883,845
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 6,4724,022
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 5,6353,502
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 5,7163,552
Scuro MountainItaly 6,3633,954
SigonellaItaly 6,3763,962
SassandraIvory Coast 7,0934,408
SagaJapan 11,2386,984
SaigoJapan 10,8656,752
SakaiJapan 10,9386,797
SakataJapan 10,4316,482
SapporoJapan 9,9546,186
SaseboJapan 11,2586,996
SendaiJapan 10,4756,509
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 11,2506,991
ShimonosekiJapan 11,1546,931
ShinjoJapan 10,4376,486
ShionomisakiJapan 11,1146,906
ShirakawaJapan 10,6126,595
ShizuokaJapan 10,8886,766
SumotoJapan 11,0366,858
SuttsuJapan 10,0096,220
SuwaJapan 10,7806,699
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,8385,492
SavannakhetLaos 13,1068,144
SiauliaiLithuania 5,8783,652
SiluteLithuania 5,8013,605
SkopjeMacedonia 6,5684,081
Sambaba SudMadagascar 12,9888,071
SalimaMalawi 11,7167,281
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 14,3928,943
SibuMalaysia 14,7719,179
SanMali 6,5134,048
SegouMali 6,4073,981
SikassoMali 6,6044,104
St. BrandonMauritius 13,8918,632
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 4,3322,692
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 9,9216,165
SainshandMongolia 10,0386,238
SafiMorocco 4,8313,002
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,9373,068
SittweMyanmar 12,4257,721
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 15,2969,505
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 4,7742,966
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,9273,062
SaiqOman 10,4146,471
Salalah, DhofarOman 10,7096,655
SurOman 10,5756,571
SialkotPakistan 10,4476,492
SibbiPakistan 10,4106,469
San Juan BautistaParaguay 7,9574,945
San Juan De MarconaPeru 6,7784,212
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 13,8948,634
SandomierzPoland 6,0593,765
SniezkaPoland 5,6853,532
SuwalkiPoland 5,9493,697
SzczecinPoland 5,4913,412
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,5862,850
Santa MariaPortugal 3,3102,057
San JuanPuerto Rico 2,9241,817
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 13,9018,638
Satu MareRomania 6,2963,912
SibiuRomania 6,4944,035
SulinaRomania 6,8974,286
SadrinskRussia 7,7784,833
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,0313,748
SalekhardRussia 6,9514,319
SaratovRussia 7,3724,581
SejmcanRussia 7,6374,745
SelagoncyRussia 7,6824,774
Simusir IslandRussia 9,2595,754
SkovorodinoRussia 9,0225,607
SmolenskRussia 6,4223,990
SociRussia 7,6234,737
SortovalaRussia 5,9583,702
SuntarRussia 8,1395,058
SurgutRussia 7,6234,737
SverdlovskRussia 7,5964,720
SyktyvkarRussia 6,8224,239
St MaartenSaint Martin 2,9601,839
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,4335,240
SeychellesSeychelles 12,6427,856
SingaporeSingapore 14,7529,167
SliacSlovakia 6,0103,734
SeoulSouth Korea 10,8116,718
SineijuSouth Korea 10,5586,561
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 4,6542,892
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 4,8052,986
Santander, CantabriaSpain 4,6662,900
SevilleSpain 4,8022,984
SennarSudan 9,5095,909
ShambatSudan 9,2615,755
ShendiSudan 9,2485,747
StenseleSweden 5,1953,228
StockholmSweden 5,4383,379
StorlienSweden 5,0063,111
SundsvallSweden 5,2893,287
SantisSwitzerland 5,4323,376
SongeaTanzania 11,5617,184
Sakon NakhonThailand 13,0308,097
SongkhlaThailand 14,0388,723
Suphan BuriThailand 13,2378,226
Surat ThaniThailand 13,7888,568
SurinThailand 13,2688,245
Sansanne-MangoTogo 7,1554,446
SokodeTogo 7,3174,547
SfaxTunisia 6,2293,871
SousseTunisia 6,1563,826
SamsunTurkey 7,5794,710
SiirtTurkey 8,1885,088
SivasTurkey 7,7374,808
SaragtTurkmenistan 9,4195,853
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 4,2522,642
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 4,0992,547
SarataUkraine 6,8344,247
SarnyUkraine 6,3213,928
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,2014,475
SumyUkraine 6,8134,234
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 10,0836,266
SaltoUruguay 8,4795,269
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 4,7642,961
Safford, AzUsa 4,1632,587
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 670416
Saint Leo, FlUsa 2,4691,534
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 2,3091,435
Saint Paul, NeUsa 2,8161,750
Saint Peter, MnUsa 2,4081,496
Salem, InUsa 1,9551,215
Salem, OrUsa 4,5822,848
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 3,9192,435
San Angelo, TexasUsa 3,5182,186
San Antonio, TexasUsa 3,4852,166
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 4,7462,949
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 4,8803,032
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 2,9241,817
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 4,9163,055
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 2,2821,418
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 4,8953,042
Santa Maria, CaUsa 4,8793,032
Santuck, ScUsa 1,8981,179
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 1,6301,013
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 2,0651,283
Scott City, KsUsa 3,1821,978
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 3,2242,003
Scottsburg, InUsa 1,9551,215
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 4,4312,754
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 4,4342,755
Sedan, KsUsa 2,8451,768
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 4,3612,710
Selma, AlUsa 2,4671,533
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 869540
Seymour, InUsa 1,9551,215
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 1,9291,199
Sheridan, WyUsa 3,3882,105
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 2,9381,826
Sioux City, IaUsa 2,6401,640
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 2,6321,636
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 1,8671,160
Southport, NcUsa 1,7111,063
Sparta, IlUsa 2,2851,420
Spencer, WvUsa 1,571976
Spickard, MoUsa 2,5071,558
Spokane, WaUsa 4,0862,539
Spooner, WiUsa 2,2101,373
Springfield, IlUsa 2,2031,369
Springfield, MissouriUsa 2,6211,629
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,8194,238
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 2,3821,480
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 2,3081,434
Stambaugh, MiUsa 1,9561,216
Stamford, CtUsa 942585
State College, PaUsa 1,242772
State University, MsUsa 2,5401,578
State University, NmUsa 3,9872,477
Staunton, VaUsa 1,478918
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 3,5312,194
Steffenville, MoUsa 2,3811,480
Stockton, CaUsa 4,7772,969
Storm Lake, IaUsa 2,5401,578
Storrs, CtUsa 771479
Subiaco, ArUsa 2,7911,735
Summerville, ScUsa 1,9281,198
Sunnyside, WaUsa 4,3202,685
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 2,5041,556
Syracuse, NeUsa 2,6581,652
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 1,019633
SamarkandUzbekistan 9,4185,853
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 4,1812,598
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 4,1032,550
Santa ElenaVenezuela 4,4602,771
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,0043,109
SocotraYemen 11,0726,880
SenangaZambia 11,0136,844
SerenjeZambia 11,3337,043
SeshekeZambia 11,1976,958
SolweziZambia 10,9526,806


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -